Supreme Court of New South Wales

Judicial officer contacts

Chie​f ​​J​ustice of ​​NSW​​​​

​​A​​​​ssociat​​e

Email

Telephone

The Hon. A S Bell​​

Edwina Chapman

Associate to the Chief Justice

(02) 9230 8218

P​​resident of the Court of Appeal

Associate

Email

Telephone

The Hon. Justice Julie Ward

Giorgina Kotevski
Associate to President Ward

(02) 9230 8205

Judges of Appeal

Associate

Email

Telephone

The Hon. Justice Anthony Meagher

Codey Swadling

Associate to Justice Meagher​

(02) 9230 8752

The Hon. Justice Fabian Gleeson

Jane Gray

Asso​ciate to Justice Gleeson (02) 9230 8223
The Hon. Justice Mark Leeming Tristan Taylor Associate to Justice Leeming​​​
(02) 9230 8790
​​The Hon. Justice Anthony Payne
​Janek Drevikovsky
Associate to Justice Payne
(02) 9230 8056​
​The Hon. Justice Richard White ​Linda Head
Associate to Justice White
​(02) 9230 8209
​The Hon. Justice Anna Mitchelmore
​Jane Wang
Chambers of Justice Mitchelmore
​(02) 9230 8095
​The Hon. Justice Jeremy Kirk
​Harry Sanderson
Chambers of Justice Kirk
(02) 9230 8053​
​The Hon. Justice Christine Adamson
​Lynn-Maree Nielsen
Associate to Justice Adamson
​(02) 9230 8201
​The Hon. Justice Kristina Stern
​Francesca Spry
Chambers of Justice Stern
​(02) 9230 8765

Chief Judge at Common Law

Associate

Email

Telephone

The Hon. Justice Ian Harrison

Bernadette Heywood

Associate to Justice Harrison

​(02) 9230 8091

Chief Judge in Equity

Associate

Email

Telephone

The Hon. Justice David Hammerschlag
Janet Duong Chambers of Justice Hammerschlag
(02) 9230 8210

Acting Judges of Appeal (in alphabetical order)

Associate

Email

Telephone

​The Hon. Acting Justice John Basten
​Tracy McLeod
​Associate to Acting Justice Basten
(02) 9230 8611
​The Hon. Acting Justice John Griffiths
​Lucinda Dunham
Chambers of Acting Justice Griffiths
​(02) 9230 8409

​The Hon. Acting Justice Carolyn Simpson AO KC
Angela Flockhart
(Mon-Wed)

Associate to Acting Justice Simpson
​(02) 9230 8721

​Marie Miller
(Thu-Fri)
​Associate to Acting Justice Simpson
​​(02) 9230 8721
Judges ​Associate ​Email Telephone
​The Hon. Justice Michael Walton
​Mia Parkes-Talbot
Chambers of Justice Walton​ ​(02) 9230 8775

The Hon. Justice Stephen Rothman AM


Chambers of Justice Rothman​​

(02) 9230 8741

The Hon. Justice Derek Price AO Lisa Freeman lisa.freeman@courts.nsw.gov.au (02) 9377 5821

The Hon. Justice Michael Slattery AM AM (Mil) RAN

Katarina Katsanos

Associate to Justice Slattery

(02) 9230 8798

The Hon. Justice David Davies

Anita Singh

Associate to Justice Davies

(02) 9230 8773

The Hon. Justice Michael Ball

Maria Kourtis

Associate to Justice Ball

(02) 9230 8633

The Hon. Justice Peter Garling RFD

Eva Adams

Chambers of Justice Garling

(02) 9230 8322

The Hon. Justice Ashley Black

Margaret R Smith

Associate to Justice Black

(02) 9230 8784

The Hon. Justice James Stevenson

​Janaya Cowley
(Mon-Tue)

Chambers of Justice Stevenson

(02) 9230 8059


​Lauren Channells
(Wed-Fri)
Chambers of Justice Stevenson
​(02) 9230 8059

The Hon. Justice Stephen Campbell

Poppy Xenakis

Associate to Justice Campbell

(02) 9230 8753

The Hon. Justice Richard Button

Ellen Stiles

Associate to Justice Button

(02) 9230 8760

The Hon. Justice Geoff Lindsay AM
Trish Beazley
Associate to Justice Lindsay 
(02) 9230 8701
The Hon. Justice Francois Kunc Amanda Holland
Associate to Justice Kunc (02) 9230 8272
The Hon. Justice Peter Hamill Portia Ferdinand
​​​Chambers of Justice Hamill
(02) 9230 8768
The Hon. Justice Helen Wilson Chanel Sinclair
Associate to Justice Wilson​​​​
(02) 9230 8731
​The Hon. Justice Des Fagan Therese Armstrong
Associate to Justice Fagan​​ ​(02) 9779 7559
​The Hon. Justice Natalie Adams ​Gordana Hosmann ​Chambers of Justice Natalie Adams​ ​(02) 9230 8755
​The Hon. Justice Julia Lonergan Dianne Aleksic
​​Chambers of Justice Lonergan​ ​(02) 9230 8769
​The Hon. Justice Guy Parker ​Vanessa Musolino
Associate to Justice Parker ​(02) 9230 8094
​The Hon. Justice Kelly Rees
​Karen Adams
Chambers of Justice Rees
​(02) 9230 8624
​​The Hon. Justice Lea Armstrong
​Lisa Tran
​​Associate to Justice Armstrong
​(02) 9307 6844
​The Hon. Justice Mark Ierace
Katherine Dale
Chambers of Justice Ierace
​(02) 9230 8736
​The Hon. Justice Richard Cavanagh
​Madeleine Huber
Chambers of Justice Cavanagh
​(02) 9230 8744
​The Hon. Justice Kate Williams
​Jasmine Geary (Mon-Wed)
Chambers of Justice Williams
​(02) 9230 8685

​Salwa Ahmed
(Thu/Fri)
Chambers of Justice Williams
​​(02) 9230 8685
​The Hon. Justice Hament Dhanji
​Suzi Bilaver
Chambers of Justice Dhanji
​(02) 9230 8793
​The Hon. Justice Elisabeth Peden
​Jasmine Robertson
Chambers of Justice Peden
​(02) 9230 8861
​The Hon. Justice Mark Richmond
​Wendy Stock (Mon-Wed)
Chambers of Justice Richmond
​(02) 9230 8519

​Bernadette Li (Thu/Fri)
Chambers of Justice Richmond
​​(02) 9230 8519
​The Hon. Justice Michael Meek
​Linda Mazurkiewicz
Chambers of Justice Meek
​(02) 8113 6550
​The Hon. Justice Dina Yehia
​Celine Elazzi
Associate to Justice Yehia
​(02) 9230 8792
​The Hon. Justice Nicholas Chen
​Megan Grace
Chambers of Justice Chen
​(02) 9230 8358
​The Hon. Justice Sarah McNaughton
​Hannah McFarlane
Chambers of Justice McNaughton
​(02) 9230 8757
​The Hon. Justice Richard Weinstein
​Luke Wye
Associate to Justice Weinstein
​(02) 9230 8778
​The Hon. Justice Deborah Sweeney
​Helen-Maree (Ree) Roffey
Chambers of Justice Sweeney
​(02) 9230 8513
​The Hon. Justice Scott Nixon
​Giselle Laszok
Chambers of Justice Nixon
​(02) 9230 8305
​The Hon. Justice Anthony McGrath
​Lachlan Ballard
Chambers of Justice McGrath
​(02) 9230 8615
The Hon. Justice Sarah Huggett Sophie Elliott Associate to Justice Huggett (02) 9230 8740
The Hon. Justice Ian Pike Caroline Gan Chambers  of Justice Pike (02) 9230 8987
The Hon. Justice James Hmelnitsky Jacob Lerner Chambers of Justice Hmelnitsky (02) 9230 8614

Acting Judges (alphabetical order)

Associate

Email

Telephone

​The Hon. Acting Justice Michael Elkaim
​Ann Adams
Associate to Acting Justice Elkaim
​(02) 9230 8763
​The Hon. Acting Justice RA Hulme
​Susan Smith
Associate to Acting Justice RA Hulme
​(02) 8113 6580
​The Hon. Acting Justice Monika Schmidt
​Victoria Hospodaryk
Chambers of Acting Justice Schmidt
​(02) 9230 8124

Associate Judges

Associate

Email

Telephone

The Hon. Associate Justice Joanne Harrison

Kirk Gehri 

Associate to Associate Justice Harrison

(02) 9230 8771


 NOTE: To contact the List Judge or Registrar in Equity in relation to Succession & Probate List matters for directions and motions (other than hearings) or to send consent orders, email to sc.successionandprobate@courts.nsw.gov.au

Last updated:

22 Feb 2024

Was this content useful?
We will use your rating to help improve the site.
Please don't include personal or financial information here
Please don't include personal or financial information here
Top Return to top of page Top